print
Access and Privacy

Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy

The Municipal Freedom of Information Coordinator for the City of Dryden is the City Clerk, who responds to all requests made under the Act.  The Coordinator ensures all request are in compliance with the Act's requirements including meeting all deadlines and notification requirements.

Historical Information:

The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act came into effect January 1, 1991 and applies to municipalities, local boards, and "institutions" as identified under the Act.

The City Clerk has been delegated the responsibilities and powers of performing the duties, while for the purposes of the "head", this authority lies with Council.

The Act is divided into four parts as follows: 

  • Part One: Freedom of Information
  • Part Two:  Protection of Individual Privacy
  • Part Three:  Appeal Procedures
  • Part Four:  General Information

The Act provides individuals the right of acces to both general and personal information maintained by the City of Dryden.  The Act also provides for the protection of personal information that has been collected by the City of Dryden.

The information and Privacy Commissioner is appointed under ss 4 (1) of the Act and is an officer of the legislature independent of the Government or any institution.  The Information and Privacy Commission (IPC) hears appeals and assists institutions to meet their obligations under the Act.

What is a Record?

A record means any record of information however recorded, whether in printed form, on film, by electronic means or otherwise, and includes:

Correspondence, a memorandum, a book, a plan, a map, a drawing, a diagram, a pictorial or graphic work, a photograph, a film, a microfilm, a sound recording, a videotape, a machine readable record, any other documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, and any copy thereof.

This also includes any record that is capable of being produced from a machine-readable record under the control of an institution by means of computer hardware and software or any other information storage equipment and technical expertise normally used by the institution.

Requestors should note that not all records are readily accessible as some records may fall into one of the exemptions listed within the context of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. In some cases it is necessary to protect the confidentiality of a record(s) of interest to the Corporation or third parties. Some records will not be released in order to protect the privacy of personal information the Corporation holds.

Freedom of Information and and Protection of Privacy Policy

How to Access Records

You may fill out a Freedom of Information Request for Recrods Form available by clicking the form noted below or request a copy of the form from the FOI Coordinator (City Clerk)

Freedom of Information Coordinator
City Clerk's Office, City Hall
City of Dryden
30 Van Horne Avenue
Dryden, ON  P8N 2A7
E-mail:  dkincaid@dryden.ca
Telephone:  807-223-1125

The form must be accompanied by a mandatory, non-refundable $5.00 access fee.  Your cheque or money order should be made payable to the City of Dryden.

In making your request, be sure to provide as much detail as possible since this helps in the search for records.

Access / Correspondence Request

Identification Required

If the request is for your own personal information, identification is required. Please include a photocopy of a piece of your identification bearing your signature.

Other Costs Associated with a Freedom of Information Request may apply, depending on the nature of your request and the volume of records

Appealing an Access Decision

If you are not satisfied with the decision given by the Freedom of Information Coordinator for the City of Dryden, under the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, you may appeal that decision with the Privacy Commissioner's Office, within 30 days of receipt of the decision letter and request a review. The appeal fee is $10 for personal information requests and $25 for all other requests. The appeal fee must be sent to:

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
80 Bloor Street West
Suite 1700
Toronto, ON M5S 2V1
(416) 326-3333 or 1-800-387-0073